Sunday, November 8, 2009

A Double Drool Rag Post!!

Saturday was a perfect day to take a ride to Emmaus and stop in at Aunt Daisy’s – my favorite shop in the world! I talk about Aunt Daisy’s all of the time, but seeing is the only way to really show you the beauty of this farmhouse-shop. So grab the drool rags, blogbuds!

First of all, it was a perfect November day today. Crisp, sunny, golden day. This is what the shop looks like from outside the barn, where the have sale items.


A lovely small town, in Lehigh County. Is there any wonder why we love the Fall?


Before you get to the shop, there is a small outside structure, which ‘back in the day’ was a smoke house as well as where baked goods were made. Now – prim and early American goodies!!!



Inside…. the most wonderful furniture and accessories…. most of the rooms decorated as they would have looked way back when….




What a perfect  bedroom!


I loved both of these items – esp.. the old St Nick!



drooling yet??



Want more??




I love these textiles, and I picked up one or two.

Finally, I went up to the attic where there is MORE!!!


OK, I’ll take one of these, and two of those….



Is this perfection, or what??  So well made, too.

In my next post, I’ll show you what I just had to bring home!  And, I stopped at a cute but HUGE ‘antique’ mall where I priced up some very reasonably priced goodies..including a firkin! Gotta keep you coming back, right?"?LOL!

Hope you’re all having a great weekend! I’ll be doing some gardening at my mom’s today – uh oh, I’ll need Ben-Gay after that! LOL. Hope you enjoyed the pics!


  1. Hi Terry,
    What a great day you had, makes it even greater when the weather is nice!

    I'd love to visit that shop boy, she has everything especially the attic those!

  2. Wow, yes i see lots of goodies i would love to have!!

  3. Oh it brings back so many memories. You captured the inside so well. I can't wait to get back there someday. And for now, I can't wait to see what you brought home!! What a tease!! :-)

  4. Slurp!
    Yep...I was definitely drooling!
    The upstairs looks like it would be my favorite place to many awesome items I would have picked up in an instant!
    I will definitely be waiting to see what you bought....The suspense is killing me!!!

  5. I'm glad you saved some for a later post. I don't think I could have taken any more. LOL Great stuff. Can't wait to see what you go. :)

  6. love!! love all the photos..I will take one of everything..I can see why you have a great much are the towels? do they have a website? have a great day gardening...think I am going out to rake/blow leaves out of the yard while we have a break from the rain..have a great week and give that furball of a cutie a big cuddle for me...:)

  7. Oh WOW! Love the pics, long ya gonna make us wait to see whatcha got, girl???


Thank you so much for taking a few minutes to visit my blog and leave a comment. I love hearing from you!